Connect from Off Campus
Researching from home? Use the VPN Links below to access our databases.
Search ANTPAC
Find books, journals, course reserves and more...
How to Find a Book
ANTPAC Search Help
Ask a Librarian
Feedback
Class Handouts
Interlibrary Loan
The Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service enables UC students, faculty, and staff to borrow materials from other libraries that are not available at the UCI Library. Please check ANTPAC before requesting an ILL.
Request Book ILL Form
Request Journal Article ILL Form
Request Government Document
How do I . . .
- Use YouTube to find out more about PsycINFOFrom UCSD's channel.
- See how APA suggests searching PsycINFO
- Find out how science and social Information can be used and evaluatedIncludes fun self-quizzes.
- Find a doiCross ref allows you to search for a doi, used in APA style reference lists.
Key Sites
- PsycINFO via ProQuest* Access to international literature in psychology, cognitive sciences, and related disciplines. Includes abstracts of journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations.
- Web of Science* Provides author, keyword, and cited reference searching to more than 10,000 journals (peer reviewed). Key database for social science, science, and humanities.
- Psychology: a SAGE full-text collection*Searchable database of 31 journals published by SAGE and participating societies.
- PsychiatryOnline* - Contains DSM-IV-TRFeatures DSM-IV-TR, American Journal of Psychiatry, a collection of psychiatric references from American Psychiatric Publishing Inc.
- PubMed*MEDLINE and genetics databases from the National Library of Medicine. Premier bibliographic database for literature covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences.
- CogNet* Collection of full text works for the cognitive and brain sciences. Contains works from the MIT Press, links to resources from other publishers, professional associations, institutions, and those willing to share public access to online work.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) and Tests in Print*Information about and the reviews of many English-language standardized tests. Covers educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas. Tests in Print and all previous editions of MMY included.
- Minority Health ArchiveArchive of print and electronic media related to the health of African Americans, Latinos and Asian Americans. Contains over seven hundred documents, including editorials, newspaper articles, research papers, fact sheets, course syllabi and government pub
- BIOSIS* Citations for over 6,000 journals, books, conference papers in biology & life sciences. Abstracts for research articles. Includes biological oceanography, marine biology, marine ecology, and psychology.
- AmoebaWeb: Psychology on the WebMeta site of resources divided up by subject maintained by Dr. Douglas Degelman of Vanguard University.
Selected Associations in Psychology & Cognitive Sciences
- American Psychological Association (APA)
- American Academy of Psychiatry & the LawChosen to represent the interests of psychology and the law as studied here at UCI.
- American Association for Developmental PsychologyThis is a division of APA.
- American Psychiatric AssociationAssociation responsible for the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) criteria among other things.
- Association for Psychological Science
- Cognitive Neuroscience Society
- Cognitive Science Society
- Society for Neuroscience
- Society for Psychophysiological Research
- The Psychonomic Society
Education & Outreach |
Contact Info University of California Irvine Education & Outreach brian.williams@uci.edu 949.824.0473 Office LL106 Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
