Connect from Off Campus
Researching from home? Use the VPN Links below to access our databases.
World Bank E-Library
OECD
UN Comtrade
Loading...
Key Data Sites
UCI-licensed and other resources
- AccessUNIndexes United Nations official records, masthead documents, sales publications and periodicals. Provides the full text of UN resolutions and selected meeting records and documents. To find UN books, limit search to document type: "Sales Publication."
- Yearbook of the United NationsFull-text of the complete run of this yearbook from 1946 through 2005.
- UNBISnetProvides voting records for the General Assembly (1983 - ) and the Security Council
(1946 - ). - UN DataProvides 435 statistical time series for countries from around the world covering a wide range of economic and socio-demographic topics. The advanced data selection allows users to extract and download data for several series, several countries.
- World Bank e-LibraryThe World Bank eLibrary provides access to a growing collection of more than 6,000 ebooks, journal articles, and working papers from the world’s most authoritative source on international development as they are published. - Web site.
- SourceOECDProvides full text access of Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) books and periodicals. Coverage: 1998 - present
- WDI OnlineWorld Development Indicators from World Bank. URL for free access: free access.
- UN Commodity Trade Statistics Database (UN Comtrade)Annual international trade statistics, provided by over 130 countries, detailed by commodity and partner country to the United Nations, are stored in UN COMTRADE, a computerized data base system.
- GDF OnlineGDF online, or Global Development Finance Online, includes a comprehensive set of tables with statistical data for 136 countries that report debt under the World Bank Debtor Reporting System, as well as summary data for regions and income groups. Free access: GDF
- ASEAN Secretariat: PublicationsPublications of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations.
- United Nations treaty collectionContains full-text of the United Nations Treaty Series, and the League of Nations Treaty Series, the current status of the Multilateral Treaties, Certified True Copies (CTCs) of Multilateral Treaties etc.
- LexisNexis™ Statistical UniverseIncludes: American Statistics Index (ASI), Index to International Statistics (IIS), and Statistical Resource Index (SRI). For example, you can limit your search to statistics published by "International and Intergovernmental sources (IIS)."
- EuropaGateway to the European Union.
- International Court of Justice
- European Court of Justice
- International Criminal Court
- Multilaterals ProjectFull-text database of multilateral conventions organized by subject and by date with a key word index
- Model UN Research(Stanford University)
- United Nations DocumentationResearch guide (United Nations Dag Hammarskjöld Library)
- International Governmental OrganizationsNorthwestern University/ALA GODORT
- International Agencies and Information on the WebUniversity of Michigan
- INFOMINEIndexes, abstracts and provides links to scholarly internet resources.
- National accounts main aggregates database"This National Accounts Statistics database contains a complete and consistent set of time series from 1970 onwards of main national accounts aggregates for all UN Members States and all other countries and areas in the world".
- Millennium development goals indicatorsSite giving access to statistical information measuring progress towards the goals outlined in the UN's Millennium Development declaration: halving by the year 2015 the number of people who live on less than one dollar a day, finding solutions to hunger.
- UN Commodity Trade Statistics Database (UN Comtrade)Annual international trade statistics, provided by over 130 countries, detailed by commodity and partner country to the United Nations, are stored in UN COMTRADE, a computerized data base system.
- United Nations common database (UNCDB)Provides 435 statistical time series for countries from around the world covering a wide range of economic and socio-demographic topics. The advanced data selection allows users to extract and download data for several series.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info 468 Langson Library UC Irvine PO Box 19557 Irvine CA 92623 949 824 4978 dtsang@uci.edu Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
