Ask a Librarian
Tell me what you think!
Next-Generation Melvyl
Connect from Off Campus
Researching from home? Use the VPN Links below to access our databases.
WIFI FINDER
Hotspotr : Find a Wi-Fi hotspot in your area with Hotspotr, a Google Maps mashup that relies entirely on user input. As with other Wi-Fi finders, you can search for hotspots by city, ZIP code or place, then get maps, driving directions, phone numbers, etc.
SCOTUS BLOG

Loading RSS Feed...
CRIM PROF BLOG

Loading RSS Feed...
Sage eReference
- Encyclopedia of crime and punishment [electronic resource][Sage eReference]
Authoritative and comprehensive, this multivolume set includes hundreds of articles in the field of criminal justice. [Access Restricted] - Encyclopedia of prisons & correctional facilities [electronic resource][Sage eReference ]
The United States confines more people per capita than any other equivalent industrialized, democratic country. It is also one of the last remaining such nations to practice capital punishment ... [Access Restricted] - Encyclopedia of law & society [electronic resource] : American and global perspectives [Sage eReference] This Encyclopedia is richly interdisciplinary. It is decisively global. And it reflects the paradoxical reality of modern life, including legal life: the sameness at the heart of difference... [Access Restricted]
- Sage eReference [electronic resource]
A database of reference books published by SAGE covering the social sciences and education, including such areas as African American Studies, Aged & Gerontology, Anthropology, Communication and Media Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Economics...
CITATION STYLE
- UCI Libraries' Bibliographic Management Software LibGuide
- APA Style
- APA Style, Electronic Resources
- Basic Legal Citation
- Bluebook Abbreviations of Law Review Titles
- Cardiff Index to Legal Abbreviations
- How to use the APA Guide, UC Santa Cruz
- How to use the MLA Guide, UC Santa Cruz
- Owl at Purdue, APA
- Owl at Purdue, MLA
- Strunk and White, The Elements of Style
Journal rankings | Journal forensics
ISI's Journal Citation Reports and Washington & Lee's Law Journals: Submissions and Ranking can show you the most frequently cited and highest impact journals in law, criminology and penology.
- Journal Citation Reports® (ISI ~ Web of Science)
Evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from over 7,500 scholarly and technical journals from more than 3,300 publishers in over 60 countries ... - Law Journals: Submissions and Ranking (Washington & Lee University School of Law) Counted citations are those which cite journal volumes published in the preceding eight years. The reason for this limit is to prevent a bias in favor of long-published journals...
- Ulrich's Periodicals Directory
"Ulrichsweb.com is the authoritative source of bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types — academic and scholarly journals, Open Access publications, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, ..."
Google Scholar Finds Law
Finding the law that governs US -- The Official Google Blog
"Starting today, we're enabling people everywhere to find and read full text legal opinions from U.S. federal and state district, appellate and supreme courts using Google Scholar. You can find these opinions by searching for cases (like Planned Parenthood v. Casey), or by topics (like desegregation) or other queries that you are interested in. For example, go to Google Scholar, click on the "Legal opinions and journals" radio button, and try the query separate but equal. Your search results will include links to cases familiar to many of us in the U.S. such as Plessy v. Ferguson and Brown v. Board of Education, which explore the acceptablity of "separate but equal" facilities for citizens at two different points in the history of the U.S. But your results will also include opinions from cases that you might be less familiar with, but which have played an important role."
Fast Access - Criminology, Law & Society Research
Criminology, Law & Society Faculty
Criminal Justice Periodicals Index*
FOCUS - Special tools for legal research
- California Research In-Depth (Georgetown Law Library) "This research guide is designed to facilitate research in California law in the modern era. It explains the process of making laws, rules and regulations in the state of California. It also identifies and describes major publications of statutory law, administrative law, case law and secondary materials. Multiple sources of the same information, print or electronic, and useful contact information are also included..."
- Case Law research guide (Georgetown Law Library) "Every law student and practicing attorney must be able to find, read, analyze, and interpret case law. Under the common law principles of stare decisis, a court must follow the decisions in previous cases on the same legal topic. Therefore, finding cases is essential to finding out what the law is on a particular issue. This guide will show you how to read a case citation and will set out the sources, both print and online, for finding cases..."
- Cornell University Law Library Legal Research Engine Provides searchable index to legal research guides on the web. ("Easy access to authoritative guides on every subject")
- Federal Court Structure and Jurisdiction (Administrative Office of the United States Courts) This publication was developed by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts to provide an introduction to the federal judicial system, its organization and administration, and its relationship to the legislative and executive branches of the government.
- HOW TO READ A LEGAL OPINION: A GUIDE FOR NEW LAW STUDENTS by Orin S. Kerr
This essay is designed to help new law students prepare for the first few weeks of class. It explains what judicial opinions are, how they are structured, and what law students should look for when reading them. - LLRX.com (Law and Technology Resources for Legal Professionals) LLRX.com is the premier free, independent, one person produced Web journal dedicated to providing legal, library, IT/IS, marketing and administrative professionals with the most up-to-date information on a wide range of Internet research and technology-related issues, applications, resources and tools.
- Locating the Law, 5th edition (2009) "The Public Access to Legal Information (PALI) Committee is pleased to present the newly revised edition of Locating the Law."
- National survey of state laws " A quick, state-by-state comparison of current state laws -- how they differ and how they're similar -- for a range of relevant subjects from abortion to employment discrimination, child custody to interest rates..."
- State Court Structure and Jurisdiction (National Center for State Courts) A joint project of the Conference of State Court Administrators, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, and the National Center for State Courts
- Subject Compilations of State Laws (1960-2009)
HeinOnline's Subject Compilations of State Laws Database has received the 2009 AALL Best New Product Award from the American Association of Law Libraries.
PORTALS
Access law and legal research related open acceess (free) sites
- Findlaw (Legal Professional) Free
- HG.org Free
- Jurist (Univeristy of Pittsburgh) Free
- LII / Legal Information Institute (Cornell Law School) Free
- Open Jurist
OpenJurist's mission is to provide access to published court opinions without charge. We currently have over 600,000 opinions from the United States Supreme Court and United States Courts of Appeals from the First, Second and Third edition of The Federal - PreCYdent - Open Law Source PreCYdent - Open Law Source: 957,885 Opinions, 51,583 Statutes, From 04-01-1759 to 05-19-2009 ...
- Public library of law (PLOL) Free
- Washlaw Web (Washburn University) Free
CLS RELATED WEB SITES
- American Correctional Association (ACA)
- Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences (ACJS)
- American Academy of Forensic Sciences (AAFS)
- American Bar Association (ABA) - Criminal Justice Section
- American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU)
- American Society of Criminology (ASC)
- Amnesty International (AI)
- British Society of Criminology (BSC)
- Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)
- Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS)
- Corrections.com (Corrections Connection Network)
- CrimeReports.com
- Criminal Justice Links (Florida State University)
- CrimProf Blog
- Department of Homeland Security
- Families Against Mandatory Minimums (FAMM)
- Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
- Federal Bureau of Prisons (FBOP)
- Federal Justice Statistics Resource Center (FJRSC)
- Hieros Gamos Criminal Links
- Human Rights Watch (HRW)
- Infobase of State Activities and Research (ISAR)
- Interpol
- Just Detention International
- National Archive of Criminal Justice Data
- National Criminal Justice Association (NCJA)
- National Criminal Justice Reference Service (NCJRS)
- National Criminal Justice Reference Service (NCJRS) Abstracts Database
- National Institute of Justice (NIJ)
- National Rifle Association (NRA)
- National Youth Gang Center
- Office of Justice Program, U.S. Department of Justice (OJP)
- Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
- Rand Organization
- Sentencing Law and Policy blog
- Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics
- Statistical Abstract of the United States
- Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)
- Uniform Crime Report (FBI)
- United Nations Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention (ODCCP)
- United States Department of Justice (DOJ)
- U.S. Secret Service
Search ANTPAC
ARTICLE RESEARCH DATABASES
- Academic Search Complete*
"[A] comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 4,600 peer-reviewed journals." - Business Source Complete*

Worldwide business periodicals for information on advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Information on 60,000+ companies. - Criminal justice abstracts*
Criminal Justice Abstracts ... contains comprehensive coverage of international journals, books, reports, dissertations and unpublished papers on criminology and related disciplines. - Criminal Justice Periodicals Index* Inclusive coverage: 1981 to present. Online continuation of the print publication: The Criminal justice periodical index.
- Criminology : a SAGE full-text collection*
Covers such subjects as Criminal Justice, Juvenile Delinquency, Juvenile Justice, Corrections, Penology, Policing, Forensic Psychology, and Family and Domestic Violence. - Dissertations and Theses*
Includes citations for over 2.3 million dissertations and theses from around the world, ranging from 1861 to those accepted last semester. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts. - Environmental sciences & pollution management (CSA Illumina)

Search CSA Illumina databases concurrently or independently. Click on the active "Specific Databases" hyperlink and select the databases you want and then "Continue to search" ... - ERIC (CSA)*
A complete bibliography of educational materials available since 1966. Indexes published and unpublished sources on thousands of educational topics, with information from RIE (Resources in education) and CIJE (Current index to journals in education) - ERIC - Education Resources Information Center
An online digital library of education research and information. ERIC is sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. - ForensicNetBase*

ForensicNetBase is just one part of the CRCnetBASE which provides full-text access to CRC Press reference books via a number of sub-databases. It is a searchable database of essential forensic science and law enforcement reference texts. - Google Scholar

Google Scholar has developed a case law search option. The US Federal case law database includes US Supreme Court opinions since 1 US 1 (pre - 1776), Federal Appeals opinions since 1 F 2d 1 (1924+), and many Federal District Court opinions from F Supp. Opinions from all 50 states are included since 1950. - Hein Online* The Law Journal Library is a collection of over 1,100 law-related periodicals. Coverage is from the first issue published for all periodicals through the most current issue allowed, based on contracts with publishers.
- JSTOR*

JSTOR is ... a not–for–profit organization dedicated to helping the scholarly community discover, use, and build upon a wide range of intellectual content in a trusted digital archive... - LexisNexis Academic*

LexisNexis® Academic provides access to full-text news, business, and legal publications, using a variety of flexible search options. One of the most heavily used databases in higher education, LexisNexis® Academic is available at over 1,500 libraries serving over 8 million students and faculty. - NCJRS (National Criminal Justice Reference Service ) abstracts database (CSA)*
The NCJRS Abstracts Database contains summaries of the more than 200,000 criminal justice, juvenile justice, and substance abuse resources housed in the NCJRS Library collection. - NCJRS (National Criminal Justice Reference Service ) abstracts database National Criminal Justice Reference Service abstracts database [electronic resource] / U.S. Department of Justice, National Institute of Justice
- PAIS International*

"The PAIS International database contains references to more than 460,000 journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more. - PsycINFO*

PsycINFO® is an electronic bibliographic database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. - Social Services Abstracts*
CSA Social Services Abstracts provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development. The database abstracts and indexes over 1,300+ serials publications and includes abstracts of journal articles and dissertations, and citations to book reviews. - Sociological Abstracts*

CSA Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. - Urban Studies Planning*
Urban Studies & Planning: A SAGE Full-Text Collection includes the full text of 12 journals published by SAGE and participating societies, some journals going back 42 years, and encompasses over 10,500 articles. - Urban Sudies Abstracts (USA)
USA indexes urban studies, urban affairs, community development, urban history, and other related resources - Web of Science*

Web of Science® provides researchers, administrators, faculty, and students with quick, powerful access to the world's leading citation databases. - Westlaw Campus*
A collection of primary and secondary legal research materials that includes federal and state case law, court rules, statutory and regulatory materials, reference publications, and full text legal periodicals...
Subject Guide |
Brian Williams, JD MSLS![]() |
Contact Info:
University of California, Irvine
brianrw@uci.edu
voice 949.824.0473
Send Email
Subjects:
Research Librarian for Criminology, Law & Society
Description
Loading content... please wait








Loading content... please wait