Useful Reference Sources
- Best customers : demographics of consumer demand
- Business statistics / U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Business EconomicsAlso available online: http://fraser.stlouisfed.org/publications/business_stats/
- Encyclopedia of American Economic HistoryPublished in 1980. 3-volume set.
- Historical statistics of the United States : earliest times to the presentAlso available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/108043
- The Oxford encyclopedia of economic historyPublished in 2003. 5-volume set
Comments (0)
Article Databases
- America: History & LifeProvides some full text coverage and abstracts for periodical literature in United States and Canadian history.
- Academic Search CompleteOffers coverage on a wide-range of topics including social sciences, humanities, education, and science. Can be searched simultaneously with America: History & Life.
- JSTORThis archive provides full text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences. NOTE: 2-5 years of current journals are NOT available here.
- Sociological AbstractsAbstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Coverage: 1952-
- Business Source CompleteA good starting point for articles from scholarly journals, industry and trade publications, and business magazines. Indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886.
- EconLitProvides bibliographic coverage of a wide range of economics-related journals, books, and dissertations, Coverage: 1969-
- PAIS International *The subjects include government, international relations, legislation, political science, statistics, and related areas.
- Web of Science *Provides access to Social Sciences Citation Index (1956-present); Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975-present); and Science Citation Index(1945-present).
- Worldwide Political Science Abstracts *National and International Politics. Coverage 1975-
- Westlaw CampusA collection of primary and secondary legal research materials that includes federal and state case law, court rules, statutory and regulatory materials, reference publications, and full text legal periodicals as well as legal guides and information for pre-law students
- LexisNexis AcademicClick on the left hand side for "U.S. Legal" to get to the law section
Advertising & Other Images
* = UC Irvine access only
- Ad AccessPrint ads "for over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955.
- AdViewsAdViews is a digital archive of television commercials (1950s to the 1980s).
- LIFE photo archiveCollection of newly-digitized images owned by LIFE dating back to the 1750s. Eventually will include 10 million images.
- Vogue ArchiveCoverage: 1892- current issue (As of 9/19/11 this database is about 45% complete, new content being added daily.)
Key U.S. Government History Sites
* = UC Irvine access only
- U. S. Congressional Serial Set * Coverage: 1817-1980
- Congressional Hearings Digital Collection Part A (1824-1979) * From Lexis Nexis. In these hearings, Congressional committees assess, amend, approve or kill legislation, as well as oversee the implementation and effectiveness of previously enacted legislation falling under their jurisdiction.
- Declassified Documents Reference System *Collection of government documents covering the post-WW II period through the 1970’s.
- Digital National Security Archive (DNSA) *The DNSA includes important declassified documents regarding critical U.S. foreign policy.
- Foreign Relations of the United StatesThe Foreign Relations of the United States series (350+ volumes) presents the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions. Some volumes are online. Many are in print: Langson Bound Periodicals JX 233 A3.
- Proquest Congressional * Index dates back to 1789. Publications in PRINT: 1789-1969. Microfiche: 1970-.
- United States Historical Census Data Coverage: 1790-1960
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
