Media Resources Center
This is the "Home" page of the "Engineering 190W - Spring 2013 - Stupar Section" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
* UC Irvine access only

Engineering 190W - Spring 2013 - Stupar Section  

Last Updated: Apr 17, 2013 URL: http://libguides.lib.uci.edu/Engr190W_Spring2013_Stupar Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Introduction & Background

This handout is to support students in this class on communication strategies and technical writing for engineers. It is organized to augment your assignments and serve as direction for conducting research for a range of information products and sources, perfecting writing and composition; developing presentation skills, etc. You have several assignments and this handout contains recommendations to several sources relevant to each task.

Building Research Skills

The UCI Libraries Homepage is your point of departure and serves as a gateway to all online resources that are used for teaching and research. This website will direct you to information resources and services, specifically, the online databases and will give you access to all that is defined by "Resource Tools" and "Finding Online Resources" There are two functions on this screen - to BROWSE assuming you know the title; and to SEARCH when you can search by title word or keyword. This new page allows you to search all online resources collectively or by type:

  • Databases
  • Online Journals
  • News & Newspapers
  • Reference tools
  • Statistical & Data Resources (mostly government information)

 

 

 

Evaluating Information

When using Online or Internet Resources, consider Search Engines vs. metasites - evaluate resource - be attentive to domain -may include .com, .edu, .org, .gov, .net

Thinking Critically about World Wide Web Resources - http://www.library.ucla.edu/libraries/college/help/critical/index.htm

    1. Scope of coverage
    2. Verifiable information - can be documented
    3. Authority control - authorship - who, affiliation, where
    4. Currency - note the date, the update, does it reflect the right period of time
    5. Timeliness
    6. Evaluate the source - establish criteria that is meaningful to covering the topic>
    7. Objectivity - reduce bias
    8. Accuracy
    9. Design & Presentation
    10. Ease of use
    11. Citing Internet resources - URL & date of the search
    12. Capturing and citing
    13. Copying
    14. Establishing relevancy
     

    Citing Sources

    In order to avoid plagiarism and to honor intellectual integrity, make sure that you cite the authority in a bibliographic reference to anything that is not your original writing or creation - that means when you quote a passage, insert a graphic image, figures, or illustration, that you cite the original source. The style manual you choose to follow should document how you cite electronic resources. Standard formats include the following reference elements:

    Standard formats include the following reference elements:

    For a Journal article or conference proceeding:

    Author(s) - last name, first name, MI, - [include multiple authors if noted] (date), Title of article. Source of Article/Title of Journal. volume #, (issue #): pages. If it is only an electronic publication with no reference to print pages, then you cite the DOI - Digital Object Identifier and the date last visited.

    If it is a conference paper, then you cite the Source of the Publication, Title of conference, date and location of meeting.

    For books, the format is:

    Author, editor of volume or chapter, (imprint date). Title of chapter in Title of Book, edited by editor if different. City of Publication: Publisher, page references. Note if it is an eBook.

    For full volume:

    Author, (date). Title of Book. City of Publisher, Publisher: pages

    ACM Style Guide  - there are some examples in the link to MS Word in the list of references provided that can be used as a model for different writing elements

    *** IEEE Citation Style ***- The IEEE Style Manual notes the specific ways that references and footnotes are to be handled.  You will be writing with a model of California Engineer - check it out at the Ayala Science Library Current Periodicals Room by journal title or for back issues, by call number TA 1 C28 in the Ayala Science Library Drum (round part of the Library)

    MLA Style Format is documented in the MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, 2009 at Langson Library Reference Desk at:                   REF LB 2369 G53 2009

    APA Style - the 6th edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 2010 is the current Style Manual and is found at Langson Library Reference Desk at: REF BF 76.7 P83 2010 - for additional support with the APA style manual please consult the APA Style & Citation Resources tab at http://libguides.lib.uci.edu/psychology

    Other hints:

    1. Avoid plagiarism, be ethical – OVERCITE!
      Plagiarism: what it is and how to recognize and avoid it. A guide prepared by the Writing Tutorial Services, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN http://www.indiana.edu/~wts?plagiarism.html

       

    2. Consult http://www.turnitin.com, a plagiarism detection program - ask your professor if you are interested in this.

       

    3. Be consistent

       

    4. Work on your presentation skills
      • very important now
      • when interviewing for job

       

    5. For additional information, consult with instructor, librarian, examine your style manual.

       

    Bibliographic Management Software

    BIBLIOGRAPHIC MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE - allows you to discover, find, manage, recall and apply the citations you retrieve from all formats of work - journal articles, book chapters, edited volumes, standards, specifications, patents, conference papers & proceedings, lectures, etc. Neither Zotero nor EndNote support BibTeX or LaTeX, only the usual wordprocessing languages or Legal Style Manual.  For additional information, please visit the Bibliographic Management Software page.  A comparison of all kinds of different products are noted at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_reference_management_software

    • EndNote  
        
      EndNote is a robust product for Bibliographic Management Software, but it needs to be purchased and is dependent upon access on one computer. EndNote Web is a modified web-based product available via the Web of Science platform.
    • Zotero  
        
      Zotero is a free extension for Firefox 2.0, which enables browsers to capture citation information from Web pages quickly and easily. Must be downloaded to personal computer. Supports nonconventional scripts & images well.
    • Complore
      Complore encourages scholars and students to save their lectures, articles, and papers in the bibliographic bookmarking service. Researchers can join groups, subscribe to a site-wide RSS feed, and generate BibTeX records.
    • Bibsonomy  
        
      Bibsonomy is a scholarly bookmarking service that offers its users related tags, the ability to create groups, and the ability to export records to BibTeX.
    • Mathematica
      Provides quick links to support documents for Mathematica software.
    • Mendeley
      An open source free software package that has some web components and is iPhone compatible.

    Liaison Librarian

    Profile Image
    Julia Gelfand, Applied Sciences & Engineering Librarian
    Contact Info
    Office: Ayala Science Library 228
    Phone: 949-824-4971
    EMail: jgelfand@uci.edu
     

    Ask A Librarian

    For Chat, Text, eMail and to schedule a Research Consultation with a Librarian, use:

     

    Ask A Librarian

     

        Library Hours

    During Winter Quarter you can consult or verify Library Hours which are:

    Monday-Thursday from 8am11pm

    Friday from 8am-5pm

    Saturday from 1-5pm

    Sunday from 1-9pm

    Gateway Commons is open Monday-Thursday from 10am-3am; Friday from 10am-9pm; Saturday from 5pm-9pm, Sunday from 5pm-3am. 

    The Libraries will be closed on Monday,May 27 for the Memorial Day Holiday.

        
       

      Connecting from Off-Campus

      Researching from home? Use the VPN Links below to access our databases.   Instructions on connecting from off-campus should be followed - for additional information, consult with NACS at 949-824-2222

      Web VPN

      Software VPN

      More Information Regarding the VPN

      Mobile Access Optimized @ UCI

      Increasingly many of our licensed library resources are available via mobile devices - this link will tell you what is available and on what platform.  
       

      Copying/Printing at the Libraries

      Your UCI PhotoID will serve as your copy card for xeroxing and printing.  It requires that money be added to it by inserting it in one of the Regenerator machines found throughout the UCI Libraries.  Enter a few dollars at a time and add to it when it is depleted.  Costs will be debited at the rate of 8 cents per copy or xerox made; 12 cents per page of printing and more for color printing. 

       

        WiFi Wants To Be Free!

      H o t s p o t r : Find a Wi-Fi hotspot in your area with Hotspotr, a Google Maps mashup that relies entirely on user input.  As with other Wi-Fi finders, you can search for hotspots by city, ZIP code or place, then get maps, driving directions, phone numbers, etc. 

      Description

      Loading  Loading...

      Tip