Ask a Librarian
Connect from Off Campus
Researching from home? Use the VPN Links below to access our databases.
Search ANTPAC
Class Handouts
Interlibrary Loan
The Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service enables UC students, faculty, and staff to borrow materials from other libraries that are not available at the UCI Library. Please check ANTPAC before requesting an ILL.
Request Book ILL Form
Request Journal Article ILL Form
Request Government Document
Tutorials
- Finding Empirical Research in PsycINFO
- Review Literature in ERIC
- YouTube Tutorials on PsycINFO Overview of searching and finding text articles from UCSD.
- PsycINFO and more Tutorials from APA
- Science Information Works well for the social sciences, too. Has a self-quiz feature.
Key Sites
- PsycINFO*

Access to international literature in psychology, cognitive sciences, and related disciplines. Includes abstracts of journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. - Web of Science*

Provides author, keyword, and cited reference searching to more than 10,000 journals (peer reviewed). Key database for social science, science, and humanities. - Scopus*
A large interdisciplinary abstract and citation database of research literature and selected websites. Only TEMPORARILY available. Similar to Web of Science. - Psychology: a SAGE full-text collection*
Searchable database of 31 journals published by SAGE and participating societies. - PsychiatryOnline*
Features DSM-IV-TR, American Journal of Psychiatry, a collection of psychiatric references from American Psychiatric Publishing Inc. - BIOSIS*

Citations for over 6,000 journals, books, conference papers in biology & life sciences. Abstracts for research articles. Includes biological oceanography, marine biology, marine ecology, and psychology. - CogNet*

Collection of full text works for the cognitive and brain sciences. Contains works from the MIT Press, links to resources from other publishers, professional associations, institutions, and those willing to share public access to online work. - Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY)*
Information about and the reviews of all English-language standardized tests. Covers educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas. Tests in Print and all previous editions MMY included. - PubMed*
MEDLINE and genetics databases from the National Library of Medicine. Premier bibliographic database for literature covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. - PsycCRITIQUES*
Books and source reviews of psychology information production. - Minority Health Archive
Archive of print and electronic media related to the health of African Americans, Latinos and Asian Americans. Contains over seven hundred documents, including editorials, newspaper articles, research papers, fact sheets, course syllabi and government pub - AmoebaWeb: Psychology on the Web
Meta site of resources divided up by subject maintained by Dr. Douglas Degelman of Vanguard University.
Selected Associations in Psychology & Cognitive Sciences
- American Psychological Association (APA)
- The Psychonomic Society
- Association for Psychological Science
- American Academy of Psychiatry & the Law Chosen to represent the interests of psychology and the law as studied here at UCI.
- American Association for Developmental Psychology This is a division of APA.
- Cognitive Neuroscience Society
- Cognitive Science Society
- Society for Neuroscience
- Society for Psychophysiological Research
Subject Guide |
Dana PetermanOnline Chat / Networks:
Contact Info:
Langson Library Reference 144
PO Box 19557
Irvine CA 92623-9557
949.824.0607
Subjects:
Education, Psychology, Cognitive Sciences
![]() |
Contact Info:
Langson Library Reference 144
PO Box 19557
Irvine CA 92623-9557
949.824.0607
Subjects:
Education, Psychology, Cognitive Sciences
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait