A - Z
African American Studies
- Last Updated Mar 12, 2013
Information resources for UCI students, faculty, and staff interested in African American Studies.
- Last Updated Mar 12, 2013
Information resources for UCI students, faculty, and staff interested in African American Studies.
ALA Poster - Cleaning Cottages and Castles: Weeding Year-Round
- Last Updated Sep 14, 2012
Ongoing deselection at UC Irvine
- Last Updated Sep 14, 2012
Ongoing deselection at UC Irvine
Anesthesiology & Perioperative Care Subject Guide
- Last Updated Mar 26, 2013
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI anesthesiologists and students.
- Last Updated Mar 26, 2013
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI anesthesiologists and students.
Anthropology 30A: Global Issues from an Anthropological Perspective: Witchcraft, the Evil Eye, and Rationality In the Modern World - Prof Julia Elyachar
- Last Updated May 19, 2011
To develop and encourage students critical thinking skills, student awareness of conducting research on topics surrounding the class theme(s); learn how to identify a research topic of interest, locate research materials to answer specific questions.
- Last Updated May 19, 2011
To develop and encourage students critical thinking skills, student awareness of conducting research on topics surrounding the class theme(s); learn how to identify a research topic of interest, locate research materials to answer specific questions.
Arts Research
- Last Updated May 2, 2013
Main Research Guide for Library Resources used in Art History, Studio Art, and Visual Studies
- Last Updated May 2, 2013
Main Research Guide for Library Resources used in Art History, Studio Art, and Visual Studies
Asian Studies
- Last Updated May 9, 2013
Currently, this subject guide primarily focuses on East Asia, and covers resources for the study of various social and humanities aspects (e.g. languages, literature, economics, history, politics, cultures...) of China, Japan, and Korea.
- Last Updated May 9, 2013
Currently, this subject guide primarily focuses on East Asia, and covers resources for the study of various social and humanities aspects (e.g. languages, literature, economics, history, politics, cultures...) of China, Japan, and Korea.
Bibliographic Management Software
- Last Updated May 16, 2013
Citation tracking software using EndNote, Endnote Web, and Zotero. Examples of citation styles and how to track scholarly article citations.
- Last Updated May 16, 2013
Citation tracking software using EndNote, Endnote Web, and Zotero. Examples of citation styles and how to track scholarly article citations.
Biology
- Last Updated Oct 4, 2012
Information resources and tools for students and faculty in the School of Biological Sciences
- Last Updated Oct 4, 2012
Information resources and tools for students and faculty in the School of Biological Sciences
Book Reviews
- Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Information resources for the UCI community interested in the finding book reviews.
- Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Information resources for the UCI community interested in the finding book reviews.
Chemistry
- Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
UC Irvine Chemistry has 44 faculty members, 215 graduate students, 50 postdoctoral fellows, and provide internationally-recognized programs in a friendly, informal setting; our annual research funding exceeds $10 million dollars.
- Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
UC Irvine Chemistry has 44 faculty members, 215 graduate students, 50 postdoctoral fellows, and provide internationally-recognized programs in a friendly, informal setting; our annual research funding exceeds $10 million dollars.
Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM)
- Last Updated May 8, 2013
The CAM subject guide provides links to Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine resources available through the UCI Libraries.
- Last Updated May 8, 2013
The CAM subject guide provides links to Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine resources available through the UCI Libraries.
Consumer Health Guide
- Last Updated Feb 15, 2013
A comprehensive guide to Consumer Health resources online. All resources are available to the public from anywhere.
- Last Updated Feb 15, 2013
A comprehensive guide to Consumer Health resources online. All resources are available to the public from anywhere.
Criminology, Law & Society
- Last Updated May 17, 2013
Discover criminology and legal information ...
- Last Updated May 17, 2013
Discover criminology and legal information ...
Critical Theory
- Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Information resources for the UCI community interested in the field of critical theory.
- Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Information resources for the UCI community interested in the field of critical theory.
DASA: Demographic & Social Analysis The American Factfinder Fall 2012 Workshop
- Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
This is an introduction to UC Irvine libraries for the new DASA graduate students. The class is on how to use statistics and data; also stresses how to use the libraries well to find books, journal articles, and more.
- Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
This is an introduction to UC Irvine libraries for the new DASA graduate students. The class is on how to use statistics and data; also stresses how to use the libraries well to find books, journal articles, and more.
Earth System Science
- Last Updated Sep 28, 2012
Earth System Science focuses on the atmosphere, land and oceans - how they interact as a system - and how the Earth will change over a human lifetime. Global change is projected to accelerate through the 21st century and will impact world ecosystems.
- Last Updated Sep 28, 2012
Earth System Science focuses on the atmosphere, land and oceans - how they interact as a system - and how the Earth will change over a human lifetime. Global change is projected to accelerate through the 21st century and will impact world ecosystems.
eBook Reading Devices
- Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
Your source for ebook & ereader information and resources
- Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
Your source for ebook & ereader information and resources
Education
- Last Updated May 13, 2013
Library-related resources for UCI students, faculty and staff interested in the field of education.
- Last Updated May 13, 2013
Library-related resources for UCI students, faculty and staff interested in the field of education.
Emerging Technologies
- Last Updated Apr 15, 2013
This guide will help you to become familiar with new and emerging web trends. Including social software, websites, and tools for managing content.
- Last Updated Apr 15, 2013
This guide will help you to become familiar with new and emerging web trends. Including social software, websites, and tools for managing content.
Engineering
- Last Updated Feb 12, 2013
General engineering, biomedical engineering, civil & environmental engineering, chemical engineering, material science, mechanical & aerospace engineering, and electrical engineering & computer science
- Last Updated Feb 12, 2013
General engineering, biomedical engineering, civil & environmental engineering, chemical engineering, material science, mechanical & aerospace engineering, and electrical engineering & computer science
Engineering 180/280 - Entrepreneurship for Scientists and Engineers - Winter 2013
- Last Updated May 7, 2013
- Last Updated May 7, 2013
English and Literature Studies
- Last Updated May 10, 2013
Information resources for the UCI community interested in literature and literary criticism.
- Last Updated May 10, 2013
Information resources for the UCI community interested in literature and literary criticism.
Environmental & Occupational Health Subject Guide
- Last Updated Sep 11, 2012
Resources for School of Medicine and Medical Center faculty, staff and students
- Last Updated Sep 11, 2012
Resources for School of Medicine and Medical Center faculty, staff and students
Evidence-Based Medicine Subject Guide
- Last Updated Mar 5, 2012
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI clinicians and students.
- Last Updated Mar 5, 2012
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI clinicians and students.
Film and Media Studies
- Last Updated May 8, 2013
Library information resources for Film and Media Studies
- Last Updated May 8, 2013
Library information resources for Film and Media Studies
Financial Aid & Grant Information
- Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
Selected resources on financial aid and grants for UCI faculty, students and staff.
- Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
Selected resources on financial aid and grants for UCI faculty, students and staff.
Graduate Orientation for Social Ecology 2012-2013
- Last Updated Sep 24, 2012
Welcome to all New Graduate Students in Social Ecology!
- Last Updated Sep 24, 2012
Welcome to all New Graduate Students in Social Ecology!
Graduate Student Orientation - MURP - 2012-2013
- Last Updated Sep 28, 2012
An introduction to Library Services & Collections to support the entering masters' candidates in Urban & Regional Planning.
- Last Updated Sep 28, 2012
An introduction to Library Services & Collections to support the entering masters' candidates in Urban & Regional Planning.
Graduate Student Orientation for CEMS - 2012-2013
- Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
- Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Graduate Student Orientation to Civil & Environmental Engineering 2012-2013
- Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
Basic summary of resources to support new graduate students in civil & environmental engineering.
- Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
Basic summary of resources to support new graduate students in civil & environmental engineering.
Graduate Student Orientation to Electrical Engineering & Computer Science 2011-2012
- Last Updated Oct 27, 2011
- Last Updated Oct 27, 2011
History
- Last Updated Mar 26, 2013
Information resources for UCI students, faculty, and staff interested in the field of history.
- Last Updated Mar 26, 2013
Information resources for UCI students, faculty, and staff interested in the field of history.
Images: Find Images for teaching and research
- Last Updated Feb 21, 2013
Find digital images in online and subscription digital image collections at UC Irvine for research, teaching, and presenting.
- Last Updated Feb 21, 2013
Find digital images in online and subscription digital image collections at UC Irvine for research, teaching, and presenting.
Literary Journalism
- Last Updated May 2, 2013
Information resources for the UCI community interested in the field of literary journalism.
- Last Updated May 2, 2013
Information resources for the UCI community interested in the field of literary journalism.
Mathematics
- Last Updated Jul 26, 2012
The Department of Mathematics is committed to excellence in teaching and research in a wide variety of mathematical disciplines. Undergraduate and Graduate Students are engaged in a thorough program of study leading to professional excellence.
- Last Updated Jul 26, 2012
The Department of Mathematics is committed to excellence in teaching and research in a wide variety of mathematical disciplines. Undergraduate and Graduate Students are engaged in a thorough program of study leading to professional excellence.
Medical Student Course Guide
- Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
This guide is specifically designed for UCI medical students. It provides direct links to online key resources and textbooks for the undergraduate medical education curriculum.
- Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
This guide is specifically designed for UCI medical students. It provides direct links to online key resources and textbooks for the undergraduate medical education curriculum.
Medicine Subject Guide
- Last Updated Apr 25, 2013
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI clinicians and students.
- Last Updated Apr 25, 2013
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI clinicians and students.
Middle East Studies
- Last Updated Mar 18, 2013
This guide is designed to guide students, faculty, and staff to materials on the Middle East provided by UC Irvine Libraries or on the web.
- Last Updated Mar 18, 2013
This guide is designed to guide students, faculty, and staff to materials on the Middle East provided by UC Irvine Libraries or on the web.
Mobile Phones & Apps
- Last Updated Sep 4, 2012
Tools and tips to help you maximize your feature or smartphone's potential for research and learning.
- Last Updated Sep 4, 2012
Tools and tips to help you maximize your feature or smartphone's potential for research and learning.
Mobile Resources in Medicine
- Last Updated Jan 15, 2013
A guide of useful mobile resources and mobile friendly websites for UCI health sciences faculty, students, and practitioners.
- Last Updated Jan 15, 2013
A guide of useful mobile resources and mobile friendly websites for UCI health sciences faculty, students, and practitioners.
Ophthalmology Subject Guide
- Last Updated Dec 15, 2011
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI ophthalmologists and students.
- Last Updated Dec 15, 2011
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI ophthalmologists and students.
Physics and Astronomy
- Last Updated Jan 8, 2013
UC Irvine has strong programs, not only in the core areas of particles, plasmas, condensed matter, and astronomy, but in such interdisciplinary fields as biological, chemical and medical physics.
- Last Updated Jan 8, 2013
UC Irvine has strong programs, not only in the core areas of particles, plasmas, condensed matter, and astronomy, but in such interdisciplinary fields as biological, chemical and medical physics.
Psychology and Cognitive Sciences
- Last Updated Apr 25, 2013
Resources in Psychology and the Cognitive Sciences
- Last Updated Apr 25, 2013
Resources in Psychology and the Cognitive Sciences
Public Health
- Last Updated Apr 8, 2013
Resources for Public Health Students, Staff, and Faculty Members.
- Last Updated Apr 8, 2013
Resources for Public Health Students, Staff, and Faculty Members.
Quick Reference Guide
- Last Updated Jan 14, 2013
Contains key reference resources for writing, directories, encyclopedias, money, government info, quick facts, travel, education, geography, etc.
- Last Updated Jan 14, 2013
Contains key reference resources for writing, directories, encyclopedias, money, government info, quick facts, travel, education, geography, etc.
Research Grant Resources
- Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Resources for identifying and writing research grants
- Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Resources for identifying and writing research grants
Russian Studies
- Last Updated Jun 13, 2012
Russian Studies minor is a multi-disciplinary concentration combining the Humanities, Social Sciences, and Social Ecology. It is designed to introduce students to the rich history and culture of Russia and provide an intellectual and linguistic foundation
- Last Updated Jun 13, 2012
Russian Studies minor is a multi-disciplinary concentration combining the Humanities, Social Sciences, and Social Ecology. It is designed to introduce students to the rich history and culture of Russia and provide an intellectual and linguistic foundation
Scholarly Communication & Related Issues
- Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Scholarly communication is the life-blood of the university’s teaching and research mission. Issues of copyright, intellectual property rights, and the long-term preservation of digital assets are posing new challenges to faculty, schools, & librarians.
- Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Scholarly communication is the life-blood of the university’s teaching and research mission. Issues of copyright, intellectual property rights, and the long-term preservation of digital assets are posing new challenges to faculty, schools, & librarians.
Science Databases To Get You Started
- Last Updated Dec 19, 2012
A collection of science and technology resources available at UCI for the beginning researcher
- Last Updated Dec 19, 2012
A collection of science and technology resources available at UCI for the beginning researcher
SciFinder Scholar
- Last Updated Feb 8, 2013
SciFinder Scholar is a computer-based client-server interface to the world's largest database of chemistry literature, Chemical Abstracts.
- Last Updated Feb 8, 2013
SciFinder Scholar is a computer-based client-server interface to the world's largest database of chemistry literature, Chemical Abstracts.
Soc 158CW: Money, Work and Social Life
- Last Updated Jan 4, 2010
Information literary session in support of class assignments, namely: major requirement of this course will be a completion of a 10 page research paper; TWO essays on class readings and application of peer review process w/peer papers.
- Last Updated Jan 4, 2010
Information literary session in support of class assignments, namely: major requirement of this course will be a completion of a 10 page research paper; TWO essays on class readings and application of peer review process w/peer papers.
SOC 226A:"AMERICAN FACTFINDER" DASA LIBRARY ORIENTATION FALL, 2010-2011
- Last Updated Oct 25, 2010
Introduction to the UCI Libraries' resources and services that support the study and teaching of DASA graduate studies. Specific focus is paid to how to conduct literature review, as well as how to use "core" sources of data, statistics, census, etc.
- Last Updated Oct 25, 2010
Introduction to the UCI Libraries' resources and services that support the study and teaching of DASA graduate studies. Specific focus is paid to how to conduct literature review, as well as how to use "core" sources of data, statistics, census, etc.
Soc Sci 172AW: American Culture; Contemporary Legal Problems
- Last Updated Feb 8, 2011
Course guide covering constitutional law issues
- Last Updated Feb 8, 2011
Course guide covering constitutional law issues
Social Science Data
- Last Updated Apr 26, 2013
Resources for locating and analyzing social science data across subfields and geographic regions
- Last Updated Apr 26, 2013
Resources for locating and analyzing social science data across subfields and geographic regions
Surgery Subject Guide
- Last Updated Aug 5, 2011
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI surgeons and students.
- Last Updated Aug 5, 2011
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI surgeons and students.
Urology Subject Guide
- Last Updated Dec 15, 2011
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI urologists and students.
- Last Updated Dec 15, 2011
A collection of excellent resources available to UCI urologists and students.
